Privacy and Cookie Policy

We value the trust you place in PrettyEx. That's why we insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy. Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices. If you have visited the Site previously, please review the privacy policy again to be sure you are familiar with its present terms.

DATA PRIVACY POLICY

  1. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) shall form an integral part of the Terms of Use of the Website (“Terms”) set out at https://www.prettyex.com/terms-of-use/ and shall be read along with the Terms. Any capitalized term not specifically defined herein shall draw its meaning from the meaning ascribed to such term in the Terms.

  2. We are PrettyEx.com, a service provided by PrettyEx Ventures Private Limited, from, Bangalore, Karnataka, India - 560077. In this Privacy Policy, references to “you” and “User” mean any person submitting any data to us or our agent or the Website.

  3. If you have any suggestion/feedback, we would be pleased to receive them at our Bangalore address or at our email address, not-happy@prettyex.com

  4. We will only keep your information for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

  5. You can visit the Website and browse without having to provide personal details. During your visit to the Website you remain anonymous and at no time can we identify you unless you have an account on the Website and log on with your user name and password.

  6. The Website shall use the information collected from You in accordance with applicable laws including but not limited to the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made there under and use the data only for the purpose of completing the transaction or for purposes as may be required under the laws.

  7. You hereby represent and warrant to the Website that:

    • All information derived from in relation to You are true, correct, current and updated.
    • All information given do not belong to any third party, and if they do belong to a third party, you are authorized by such third party to use, access and disseminate such information.
  1. You shall indemnify and hold harmless the Website and each of the Website’s officers, directors, contracts or agents and any third party relying on the information provided by You in the event You are in breach of this Policy.

  2. We shall not share any of your personal information with third parties without your explicit consent. We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent and we only use your information as described in the Privacy Policy. We view protection of your privacy as a very important community principle. We understand clearly that you and Your information is one of our most important assets. We store and process Your information on computers located in the India that are protected by physical as well as technological security devices. If you object to your information being transferred or used in this way please do not use the Website.

  3. Under no circumstances do we rent, trade or share your personal information that we have collected with any other company for their marketing purposes without your consent. We reserve the right to communicate your personal information to any third party that makes a legally-compliant request for its disclosure.

 

  1. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, the Website shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of the information provided by You.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, etc.) from you when you set up an account with PrettyEx. While you can browse some sections of our site without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order) do require registration.

  1. We use this information to process your order, respond to your requests and contact you about your order if necessary.

COLLECTION AND USE OF NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1.      PrettyEx collects Site visitor information to enhance your online shopping experience. We gather navigational information about where visitors go on our Site and information about the technical efficiencies of our Site and services, such as the time to connect to our Site, time to download pages and the number of times different pages are visited.

  2.   Other non-personally identifiable information (such as domain type, browser version, service provider, IP address, and mobile device identifier) may be collected which will provide information regarding a visitor's use of our Site (such as the time of a visitor's last visit to a page on our Site).

COOKIES

    Prettyex or its service providers may use cookies to better understand your use of our Site. A cookie is a small data file that sites often store on your computer's hard drive when you visit their sites. We may place cookies on your computer to collect information that will educate us on such things as search engine referral, how you navigate around our Site, unique visitor identification, and product browsing and purchasing information. You may set your web browser to decline cookies or notify you when you receive a cookie. If you choose not to accept cookies from our Site, you may not be able to take full advantage of the Site’s features.

INFORMATION SHARING

      We may share your personal information with select, trustworthy service providers that help us operate our Site, fulfil your orders or communicate with you, and analyse our business. Your personal information will not be added to their mailing lists nor will they contact you in any manner except as concerns your account or order with PrettyEx or to provide services on our behalf. We may share non-personally identifiable information about our Site users with third parties.

     PrettyEx may disclose the information we receive from and about you to respond to judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies as required or permitted by law. We also reserve the right to share information with legal authorities and other companies for the purpose of fraud protection and credit risk reduction, or to avoid injury to our rights or the rights of any other person. In addition, in the event we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired by another company (or undergo a corporate reorganization or change in corporate control), then your personal information may be one of the transferred assets.

CHOICE/OPT-OUT

     PrettyEx provides all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us. If you are no longer interested in receiving e-mail announcements and other marketing information from us, or you want us to remove any information that we have collected about you, If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Add to Cart